#1 in Los AngelesCalifornia State University-Long Beach95.0
Best Business Programs in Los Angeles for 2027
5 business schools in the Los Angeles area, ranked city-wide and for the MBA, plus where they place in our statewide rankings for 8 fields. Every list is scored on graduation rate, cost, selectivity, and graduate earnings from federal IPEDS, College Scorecard, and BLS data.
- Metro rankings
- 2
- Programs analyzed
- 184
- Schools ranked
- 12
- Fields covered
- 8
Business Programs in Los Angeles, in Brief
The Los Angeles business-school ranking compares 5 schools across the metro area, drawn from 184 accredited programs, one row per school; a separate ranking covers 9 MBA programs. Private schools make up most of the five ranked schools; two are public, including California State University-Long Beach at #1.
California State University-Long Beach leads the business-school list at 95.0, while University of California-Los Angeles leads for the MBA at 96.9. Beyond the two metro lists, 7 Los Angeles-area schools appear in our statewide rankings for eight fields, accounting the deepest with 6 ranked programs. MBA pay by role: the MBA salary guide.
Among the business programs in Los Angeles, University of California-Los Angeles enrolls the most students: 47,335. For finishing, Angeles College leads with a 93% graduation rate. University of Southern California admits 10% of applicants, the lowest rate among these schools. University of the People and Los Angeles Pacific University offer the degree online.
Rankings in Los Angeles
#1 in Los AngelesUniversity of California-Los Angeles96.9
Rankings by Field Near Los Angeles
Statewide ranks, Los Angeles-area schools only.
Top Los Angeles-area school · #4 in CaliforniaLoyola Marymount University92.5
Top Los Angeles-area school · #3 in CaliforniaLoyola Marymount University93.2
Top Los Angeles-area school · #2 in CaliforniaLoyola Marymount University92.4
Top Los Angeles-area school · #2 in CaliforniaLoyola Marymount University92.2
Top Los Angeles-area school · #1 in CaliforniaUniversity of California-Los Angeles99.3
Top Los Angeles-area school · #2 in CaliforniaLoyola Marymount University90.5
Top Los Angeles-area school · #1 in CaliforniaCalifornia State University-Long Beach95.0
Top Los Angeles-area school · #2 in CaliforniaPepperdine University90.9
Schools in the Most Los Angeles Rankings
By number of lists, then best rank.
- Loyola Marymount University In 8 rankings · #2 in Business schools
- Pepperdine University In 6 rankings · #2 in Bachelor's in International Business, California
- California State University-Long Beach In 3 rankings · #1 in Business schools
- University of California-Los Angeles In 2 rankings · #1 in MBA programs
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona In 2 rankings · #3 in Business schools
Other Fields, Ranked Nationally
Business Programs in Los Angeles: Your Questions, Answered
What is the best business school in Los Angeles?
California State University-Long Beach ranks #1 on our Los Angeles business-school ranking with a 95.0 Program Score, ahead of Loyola Marymount University at 93.2. Scores weigh graduation rate, cost, selectivity and graduate earnings.
What is the best MBA program in Los Angeles?
University of California-Los Angeles leads the Los Angeles MBA ranking with a 96.9 Program Score, out of 9 ranked MBA programs in the metro.
How many business schools are in the Los Angeles area?
We analyzed 184 accredited business programs in the Los Angeles metro, as the Census Bureau defines it, and ranked 5 schools, one row per school.
Which Los Angeles business school costs the least?
California State University-Long Beach has the lowest in-state undergraduate tuition on the Los Angeles list, $6,084 a year before aid, and ranks #1.